logo

News

Prize Winners at Environ

The ESAI Student Competition at Environ has been running since 2004. Congratulations to the prize winners of previous Environ student competitions for their presentations and posters and many thanks to all our sponsors.

Environ 2019 Institute of Technology Carlow

Best Oral Presentation – Felipe Guapo (NUI Maynooth), Best Poster Presentation – Sean O’Connor (IT Sligo), Best Biodiversity Presentation – Alan McCarthy (UCC), Best Wastes & Resources Management Presentation – Annija Lace (IT Carlow), Richard Fitzgerald Prize Best Aquatic Environment Poster Presentation – Raymond Wilson (UU), Best Soils Presentation – Aoife Egan (IT Carlow), Best Water Related Presentation – Conall Holohan (NUI Galway)

 

Environ 2018 Cork Institute of Technology

Best Oral Presentation – Cian White (TCD),  Best Poster Presentation – Sinead Morris (IT Carlow), Best Air Quality Presentation – David Kelleghan (UCD), Richard Fitzgearld Best Aquatic Poster Presentation – James O’Connor (GMIT), Best Plant Biology Poster Presentation – Laurence Kavanagh (IT Carlow), Best Biodiversity Presentation Sarah Gabel (TCD), Best Soils Presenation – Darren Heenan Daly (UCC), Best Wastes Resources Management Presentation – Shane Merrit (CIT), Best Water Related Presentation – Gary Kett (UCC)

 

Environ 2017 Athlone Institute of Technology

Best Oral Presentation – Aoife Hayes (CIT), Best Poster Presentation – Maya Hotta (AIT), Best Air Quality Presentation – Paul Buckely (UCC), Best Climate Change Presentation – Rosemary Byrne (UL), Best Wastes and Resources Management Presentation – Elisa Di Carlo (UL), Best Water Presentation – Greg Beechinor (UCC), Best Biodiversity Presentation – Paula Tierney (TCD), Best Soils Presentation – Nicholas Waters (NUIG), Richard Fitzgerald Memorial Best Aquatic Environment Poster Presentation – Daithi Maguire (NUIG)

Environ 2016 University of Limerick

ESAI Best Oral Presentation - Daryl Gunning (UCC), ESAI Best Overall Poster Presentation - Paul Buckley (UCC), Best Water Based Presentation - Derek Higgins (University of Limerick), Best Waste and Resource Management Presentation - Tom Wallace (UCD), Best Soils Presentation - Israel Ikoyi (UL) Best Biodiversity Presentation - Tara Dirilgen, UCD

 

 

Environ 2015 Institute of Technology Sligo

Best Oral Presentation – Alwynee McGeever (TCD), Best Poster Presentation – Kate Moore (UCD), Best Water Related Presentation – Greg Beechninor (UCC), Best Wastes and Resources Management – Jan Gottsche (GMIT), Best Soils Presentation – Tara Dirilgen (UCD), Best Biodiversity Presentation – Pamela Boyle (IT Sligo)

 

 

 



Share This

TwitterFacebookLinkedIn

Latest News

Free Membership for All Undergraduate Students

ESAI now offer free undergraduate membership to all undergraduates on approved courses Our offer of free membership of ESAI is now open to undergraduates on courses liste...

Read More

Calling All Members! ESAI AGM 2020 21st October

This year's Environmental Sciences Association of Ireland AGM will be held online via Zoom with Guest Speaker, ...

Read More